PRIVACY POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy explains how BPi collects information from you when you visit or register to use www.bpindex.co.uk (the "website") and how this information is then used.
We will process any personal information we collect about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

This Privacy Policy applies to you whether you use the website as a casual browser or have registered to use the website or have entered into an advertising contract with Building Products Index.

2. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES BPi COLLECT AND HOW IS THAT INFORMATION THEN USED?

We do not automatically capture or store personal data from general browsers to the site, other than to log the IP address and particular session information. This information is used only for administration of the site and in the compilation of statistics by BPi, its advertisers and other website statistic providers.

We will not collect any personal information about you unless you register your details with us and in doing so, agree with intent on the collection and use of your personal data with related advertisers and associated organisations.

Information collected when you become a registered user of BPi will include your name, Company name, preferred mailing address, email address and your choice of password. (We also ask for information necessary to indicate the size of company and market sector.)

Where we collect personal information, we will use it for the following administrative purposes:

We may employ the services of a third party to help us in certain areas, such as website hosting, meaning that in some cases, third parties may have access to this personal information. However, at all times we will control and be responsible for the use of your details.

At all times we are legally obliged to collect, retain and process any personal information that you provide in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. When we ask for personal information during the registration process we ask you to accept our privacy policy and terms and conditions and we inform you how we intend to use your information and ask you to give your consent to such use. This will include:

where we would like to use that information to send you details of our products and services which are similar to or affiliated with the Building Products Index to which you have subscribed; unless you have otherwise unsubscribed from this service: and how we share certain information, namely the Company Name and Postcode you have provided during the registration process with certain selected third parties, such as our advertisers, to allow them to see which companies are visiting their profile pages, clicking through to their websites or downloading their information and how the proprietor of the website could use this information to contact the company indirectly without BPi’s knowledge.

how we share personal details including your name, your email address, the mailing address you have provided during the registration process to certain selected third parties such as our advertisers and personal contact details where you have expressed a wish to be contacted by them.

how we collect certain additional information from advertisers who specify an interest in our product, contact us through our web or email links or fill in the online registration form. This personal information is also governed by the stipulations within our privacy policy.

BPi does not sell, rent, license or exchange your personal information to or with a third party without your permission except as permitted under this Privacy Statement. We will only share your personal information with our partners to the extent necessary to fulfil your request for literature, information or to be contacted.

3. HOW DOES BPi PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will hold your personal information securely and will only keep it for as long as is reasonably necessary or for as long as you use the service that you have requested, unless you have provided us with your consent to use the data for additional purposes. We take the security of the website and the information you provide very seriously and we will take all appropriate technical measures in accordance with good industry practice to protect your information.

Whilst we use all reasonable endeavours in the manner described above, we advise all our users that data transmission over the Internet and the World Wide Web cannot always be guaranteed as 100% secure and therefore that you if choose to register your details you do so entirely at your own risk.

4. DOES BPi USE COOKIES?

Your Internet browser has a feature called "cookies" which store small amounts of data on your computer about your visit to the website. You do not need to have cookies turned on to visit most of the website. A cookie will not provide us with any personal information. Therefore if you have not supplied us with any personal information you can still browse our site anonymously.

Cookies may be required to allow you to access and participate in certain areas of the website. Once you have closed your browser the cookie is deactivated.

The majority of browsers will allow you to alter the settings used for cookies and to disable and enable them as you require. If you do not want cookies then please refer to the help menu on your browser for instructions on disabling them.

5. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy these changes will be detailed on this page in order to ensure that you are fully aware of what information is collected, how it is used and under what circumstances it will be disclosed.

6. LINKS

This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by this website. The website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy policies of such other sites and we would advise you to read the privacy statement of any website that collects personal information from you.